Real interest rates
Policy rate minus latest inflation: positive means monetary policy is restrictive.
Real interest rates around the world
Policy rate minus latest inflation: positive means monetary policy is restrictive. Click a country to open it.
- United States: 0.48%
- Canada: -0.78%
- Mexico: 3.24%
- Brazil: 9.53%
- Argentina: -4.66%
- Chile: 0.37%
- Colombia: 5.76%
- Peru: -0.19%
- Germany: -0.36%
- United Kingdom: 0.66%
- France: 0.14%
- Italy: -0.84%
- Spain: -1.78%
- Netherlands: -0.66%
- Switzerland: -0.81%
- Poland: 0.49%
- Belgium: -1.47%
- Sweden: 1.44%
- Ireland: -0.89%
- Austria: -0.68%
- Norway: 1.21%
- Denmark: 0.05%
- Finland: 0.37%
- Portugal: -0.80%
- Greece: -1.27%
- Czechia: 1.86%
- Romania: 0.33%
- Hungary: 4.21%
- Türkiye: 5.49%
- Russia: 7.66%
- China: 2.20%
- Japan: -0.65%
- India: 0.81%
- South Korea: 0.21%
- Indonesia: 2.56%
- Saudi Arabia: 2.68%
- Taiwan: no data
- Thailand: -1.51%
- Israel: 1.60%
- United Arab Emirates: no data
- Singapore: no data
- Philippines: -1.15%
- Vietnam: no data
- Malaysia: 0.82%
- Hong Kong SAR: 2.60%
- Pakistan: no data
- Bangladesh: no data
- South Africa: 2.99%
- Nigeria: no data
- Egypt: no data
- Morocco: 2.84%
- Kenya: no data
- Ethiopia: no data
- Ghana: no data
- Australia: 0.66%
- New Zealand: -1.31%
All 45 economies
Real rate, latest month
- 1🇧🇷Brazil9.53%
- 2🇷🇺Russia7.66%
- 3🇨🇴Colombia5.76%
- 4🇹🇷Türkiye5.49%
- 5🇭🇺Hungary4.21%
- 6🇲🇽Mexico3.24%
- 7🇿🇦South Africa2.99%
- 8🇲🇦Morocco2.84%
- 9🇸🇦Saudi Arabia2.68%
- 10🇭🇰Hong Kong SAR2.60%
- 11🇮🇩Indonesia2.56%
- 12🇨🇳China2.20%
- 13🇨🇿Czechia1.86%
- 14🇮🇱Israel1.60%
- 15🇸🇪Sweden1.44%
- 16🇳🇴Norway1.21%
- 17🇲🇾Malaysia0.82%
- 18🇮🇳India0.81%
- 19🇬🇧United Kingdom0.66%
- 20🇦🇺Australia0.66%
Continental medians
Real rate, latest month
- Africa2.92%
- Asia0.82%
- North America0.48%
- South America0.37%
- Europe0.10%
- Oceania-0.32%
Biggest change vs 2024
Where the IMF series allows a year-on-year comparison
See the Rate monitor for month-by-month moves.
Prices & money: how it fits together
World-level view built from IMF aggregates and cross-country medians. Hover a step for the detail.
- Direct effect
- Watched by the central bank
Inflation in the world economy is 4.1% (2025), versus 5.8% a year earlier. The dollar pushes on import costs; demand relative to trend, steered by interest rates, sets domestic pressure. Expectations and wages decide whether it sticks, and that is what the central bank responds to.
BIS · values are latest month · 0.37% median