Who’s cutting, who’s hiking.
Every move is inferred from BIS month-end policy rates, so a cut and a hike inside the same month net out. Euro-area members share the ECB's rate and appear once.
Every decision, last 36 months
Rows sorted by economy size. Hover a cell for the rate and change; click a row to open the country.
- Large cut
- Cut
- Small cut
- Hold
- Small hike
- Hike
- Large hike
The big four since 2010
Month-end policy rate, %
- Federal Reserve
- ECB
- Bank of England
- Bank of Japan
The global rate cycle
Number of central banks hiking or cutting each month since 2010
- Banks hiking
- Banks cutting
Global spillovers from the Fed
Why emerging-market central banks watch Washington: the dollar, capital flows and imported inflation.
- Direct effect
- Indirect, via import prices
The Fed is tightening at 3.88% and the dollar is +0.3% against majors over 12 months. US rates and the dollar set global financing conditions, which steer capital into or out of emerging markets, moving their currencies, inflation and, in the end, their central banks' decisions.
Policy rates today
Month-end, Sep 2026
- 1🇹🇷Türkiye37.00%
- 2🇦🇷Argentina29.00%
- 3🇷🇺Russia14.00%
- 4🇧🇷Brazil13.75%
- 5🇨🇴Colombia12.00%
- 6🇿🇦South Africa7.25%
- 7🇲🇽Mexico6.50%
- 8🇷🇴Romania6.50%
- 9🇮🇩Indonesia5.75%
- 10🇭🇺Hungary5.50%
- 11🇮🇳India5.25%
- 12🇵🇭Philippines5.00%
- 13🇦🇺Australia4.60%
- 14🇸🇦Saudi Arabia4.50%
- 15🇳🇴Norway4.50%
- 16🇨🇱Chile4.50%
- 17🇭🇰Hong Kong SAR4.25%
- 18🇵🇪Peru4.25%
- 19🇺🇸United States3.88%
- 20🇬🇧United Kingdom3.75%
- 21🇵🇱Poland3.75%
- 22🇨🇿Czechia3.75%
- 23🇮🇱Israel3.25%
- 24🇨🇳China3.00%
- 25🇰🇷South Korea3.00%
- 26🇲🇾Malaysia2.75%
- 27🇳🇿New Zealand2.75%
- 28🇪🇺Euro Area2.50%
- 29🇨🇦Canada2.25%
- 30🇲🇦Morocco2.25%
- 31🇩🇰Denmark2.10%
- 32🇸🇪Sweden1.75%
- 33🇯🇵Japan1.25%
- 34🇹🇭Thailand1.00%
- 35🇨🇭Switzerland0.00%
How tight is policy?
Policy rate minus latest inflation. Red = restrictive (positive), blue = accommodative.
- 1🇧🇷Brazil9.53%
- 2🇷🇺Russia7.66%
- 3🇨🇴Colombia5.76%
- 4🇹🇷Türkiye5.49%
- 5🇭🇺Hungary4.21%
- 6🇲🇽Mexico3.24%
- 7🇿🇦South Africa2.99%
- 8🇲🇦Morocco2.84%
- 9🇸🇦Saudi Arabia2.68%
- 10🇭🇰Hong Kong SAR2.60%
- 11🇮🇩Indonesia2.56%
- 12🇨🇳China2.20%
- 13🇨🇿Czechia1.86%
- 14🇮🇱Israel1.60%
- 15🇸🇪Sweden1.44%
- 16🇳🇴Norway1.21%
- 17🇲🇾Malaysia0.82%
- 18🇮🇳India0.81%
- 19🇬🇧United Kingdom0.66%
- 20🇦🇺Australia0.66%
- 21🇵🇱Poland0.49%
- 22🇺🇸United States0.48%
- 23🇨🇱Chile0.37%
- 24🇷🇴Romania0.33%
- 25🇰🇷South Korea0.21%
- 26🇩🇰Denmark0.05%
- 27🇵🇪Peru-0.19%
- 28🇪🇺Euro Area-0.36%
- 29🇯🇵Japan-0.65%
- 30🇨🇦Canada-0.78%
- 31🇨🇭Switzerland-0.81%
- 32🇵🇭Philippines-1.15%
- 33🇳🇿New Zealand-1.31%
- 34🇹🇭Thailand-1.51%
- 35🇦🇷Argentina-4.66%
The global inflation pipeline
IMF world aggregates and cross-country medians.
- Direct effect
- Watched by the central bank
Inflation in the world economy is 4.1% (2025), versus 5.8% a year earlier. The dollar pushes on import costs; demand relative to trend, steered by interest rates, sets domestic pressure. Expectations and wages decide whether it sticks, and that is what the central bank responds to.
The Federal Reserve's transmission
The textbook channels from the world's most important policy rate to prices and jobs.
- Tightening impulse
Federal Reserve is tightening (policy rate 3.88%). Higher rates work through borrowing costs, asset prices, the currency and expectations to cool demand, and with it inflation. Hover a step to see how each channel works.
Central banks
Latest decision and 12-month stance
| 🇺🇸United States | Federal Reserve | 3.88% | −25 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇨🇳China | People's Bank of China | 3.00% | ±0 bp | −10 bp · May ’25 | On hold |
| 🇪🇺Euro Area | European Central Bank | 2.50% | +50 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇯🇵Japan | Bank of Japan | 1.25% | +75 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇬🇧United Kingdom | Bank of England | 3.75% | −25 bp | −25 bp · Dec ’25 | Cutting |
| 🇮🇳India | Reserve Bank of India | 5.25% | −25 bp | −25 bp · Dec ’25 | Cutting |
| 🇷🇺Russia | Bank of Russia | 14.00% | −300 bp | −25 bp · Jul ’26 | Cutting |
| 🇨🇦Canada | Bank of Canada | 2.25% | −25 bp | −25 bp · Oct ’25 | Cutting |
| 🇧🇷Brazil | Banco Central do Brasil | 13.75% | −125 bp | −25 bp · Sep ’26 | Cutting |
| 🇰🇷South Korea | Bank of Korea | 3.00% | +50 bp | +25 bp · Aug ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇦🇺Australia | Reserve Bank of Australia | 4.60% | +100 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇲🇽Mexico | Banco de México | 6.50% | −100 bp | −25 bp · May ’26 | Cutting |
| 🇹🇷Türkiye | CBRT | 37.00% | −350 bp | −100 bp · Jan ’26 | Cutting |
| 🇮🇩Indonesia | Bank Indonesia | 5.75% | +100 bp | +50 bp · Jun ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | SAMA | 4.50% | −25 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇨🇭Switzerland | Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | ±0 bp | −25 bp · Jun ’25 | On hold |
| 🇵🇱Poland | National Bank of Poland | 3.75% | −100 bp | −25 bp · Mar ’26 | Cutting |
| 🇦🇷Argentina | BCRA | 29.00% | −1100 bp | −300 bp · Jan ’25 | Cutting |
| 🇸🇪Sweden | Sveriges Riksbank | 1.75% | −25 bp | −25 bp · Oct ’25 | Cutting |
| 🇮🇱Israel | Bank of Israel | 3.25% | −125 bp | −25 bp · Sep ’26 | Cutting |
| 🇹🇭Thailand | Bank of Thailand | 1.00% | −50 bp | −25 bp · Feb ’26 | Cutting |
| 🇳🇴Norway | Norges Bank | 4.50% | +50 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇵🇭Philippines | Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas | 5.00% | ±0 bp | +25 bp · Aug ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇲🇾Malaysia | Bank Negara Malaysia | 2.75% | ±0 bp | −25 bp · Jul ’25 | On hold |
| 🇩🇰Denmark | Danmarks Nationalbank | 2.10% | +50 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇨🇴Colombia | Banco de la República | 12.00% | +275 bp | +75 bp · Jul ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇷🇴Romania | National Bank of Romania | 6.50% | ±0 bp | −25 bp · Aug ’24 | On hold |
| 🇿🇦South Africa | South African Reserve Bank | 7.25% | +25 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇭🇰Hong Kong SAR | HKMA | 4.25% | −25 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇨🇿Czechia | Czech National Bank | 3.75% | +25 bp | +25 bp · Jun ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇨🇱Chile | Banco Central de Chile | 4.50% | −25 bp | −25 bp · Dec ’25 | Cutting |
| 🇵🇪Peru | BCRP | 4.25% | ±0 bp | −25 bp · Sep ’25 | On hold |
| 🇳🇿New Zealand | Reserve Bank of New Zealand | 2.75% | −25 bp | +25 bp · Sep ’26 | Hiking |
| 🇭🇺Hungary | Magyar Nemzeti Bank | 5.50% | −100 bp | −25 bp · Aug ’26 | Cutting |
| 🇲🇦Morocco | Bank Al-Maghrib | 2.25% | ±0 bp | −25 bp · Mar ’25 | On hold |
BIS Data Portal · WS_CBPOL month-end policy rates · inflation from BIS WS_LONG_CPI · window from Oct 2023