Global tracker · Prices & money · BIS
Interest rates
Central bank policy rate, end of the latest month.
Highest · 🇹🇷 Türkiye
37.00%
latest month
Lowest · 🇨🇭 Switzerland
0.00%
latest month
Median economy
3.25%
across 45 economies
Economies with data
45
of 56 tracked
Map
Interest rates around the world
Central bank policy rate, end of the latest month. Click a country to open it.
- United States: 3.88%
- Canada: 2.25%
- Mexico: 6.50%
- Brazil: 13.75%
- Argentina: 29.00%
- Chile: 4.50%
- Colombia: 12.00%
- Peru: 4.25%
- Germany: 2.50%
- United Kingdom: 3.75%
- France: 2.50%
- Italy: 2.50%
- Spain: 2.50%
- Netherlands: 2.50%
- Switzerland: 0.00%
- Poland: 3.75%
- Belgium: 2.50%
- Sweden: 1.75%
- Ireland: 2.50%
- Austria: 2.50%
- Norway: 4.50%
- Denmark: 2.10%
- Finland: 2.50%
- Portugal: 2.50%
- Greece: 2.50%
- Czechia: 3.75%
- Romania: 6.50%
- Hungary: 5.50%
- Türkiye: 37.00%
- Russia: 14.00%
- China: 3.00%
- Japan: 1.25%
- India: 5.25%
- South Korea: 3.00%
- Indonesia: 5.75%
- Saudi Arabia: 4.50%
- Taiwan: no data
- Thailand: 1.00%
- Israel: 3.25%
- United Arab Emirates: no data
- Singapore: no data
- Philippines: 5.00%
- Vietnam: no data
- Malaysia: 2.75%
- Hong Kong SAR: 4.25%
- Pakistan: no data
- Bangladesh: no data
- South Africa: 7.25%
- Nigeria: no data
- Egypt: no data
- Morocco: 2.25%
- Kenya: no data
- Ethiopia: no data
- Ghana: no data
- Australia: 4.60%
- New Zealand: 2.75%
Policy rate
Not trackedRanking
All 45 economies
Policy rate, latest month
- 1🇹🇷Türkiye37.00%
- 2🇦🇷Argentina29.00%
- 3🇷🇺Russia14.00%
- 4🇧🇷Brazil13.75%
- 5🇨🇴Colombia12.00%
- 6🇿🇦South Africa7.25%
- 7🇲🇽Mexico6.50%
- 8🇷🇴Romania6.50%
- 9🇮🇩Indonesia5.75%
- 10🇭🇺Hungary5.50%
- 11🇮🇳India5.25%
- 12🇵🇭Philippines5.00%
- 13🇦🇺Australia4.60%
- 14🇨🇱Chile4.50%
- 15🇳🇴Norway4.50%
- 16🇸🇦Saudi Arabia4.50%
- 17🇵🇪Peru4.25%
- 18🇭🇰Hong Kong SAR4.25%
- 19🇺🇸United States3.88%
- 20🇬🇧United Kingdom3.75%
By continent
Continental medians
Policy rate, latest month
- South America12.00%
- Africa4.75%
- North America3.88%
- Oceania3.68%
- Asia3.25%
- Europe2.50%
Movers
Biggest change vs 2024
Where the IMF series allows a year-on-year comparison
See the Rate monitor for month-by-month moves.
Flowchart
Prices & money: how it fits together
World-level view built from IMF aggregates and cross-country medians. Hover a step for the detail.
- Direct effect
- Watched by the central bank
Inside the inflation pipeline
Inflation in the world economy is 4.1% (2025), versus 5.8% a year earlier. The dollar pushes on import costs; demand relative to trend, steered by interest rates, sets domestic pressure. Expectations and wages decide whether it sticks, and that is what the central bank responds to.
History
Policy rate over time, today's leaders
Month-end policy rate since 2015
- Türkiye
- Argentina
- Russia
- Brazil
BIS · values are latest month · 3.25% median
⌘K